Shoulder Flexion ROM

Page updated: Evidence reviewed: What this means

Active shoulder flexion is the arc of forward arm elevation from the anatomical position to full overhead reach. It is routinely assessed in clinical, sports, and occupational health settings to screen for rotator cuff pathology, adhesive capsulitis, and post-surgical recovery. Norms are based on right-shoulder measurements taken in standing with a Plurimeter V inclinometer, to the nearest degree, in a large Australian community sample (Gill et al., 2020). Most participants were right-hand dominant, and right-shoulder values are the most commonly referenced in clinical literature. Left-shoulder values are typically within 1 to 3° of right-shoulder values in this dataset.

How to Perform This Test (Protocol)

Shoulder Flexion ROM protocol, illustrated: equipment, steps and scoring.
Equipment
  • Plurimeter V (gravity-referenced) inclinometer
  • Standing space
Protocol Steps
  1. Stand upright with the arm relaxed at the side in the anatomical neutral position (0 degrees).
  2. Raise the arm forward in the sagittal plane as high as possible without bending the elbow or rotating the trunk.
  3. The assessor places a Plurimeter V gravity-referenced inclinometer on the arm.
  4. Record the angle at maximum elevation, to the nearest degree.
  5. Perform on both sides; right-shoulder values are reported on this site.
Scoring

Record the angle in degrees at maximum active elevation. Higher values indicate greater shoulder flexion range of motion.

Notes

Norms on this site are based on right-shoulder measurements. Left-shoulder values are typically within 1-3 degrees of right-shoulder values in the Gill 2020 dataset. The source study measured this movement in standing with a gravity-referenced inclinometer, recording one measurement per shoulder to the nearest degree.

Data source: Gill 2020 (2020) · n=2.4K About this study

Reference population: Australian community-dwelling adults aged 20-84 years (85+ excluded, n=10 per sex)

Shoulder Flexion ROM Flexibility

Shoulder Flexion ROM Norms Chart by Age and Sex (degrees)

Age Sex Percentile
5th 25th 50th 75th 95th
20-24 Male 140.9 170.0 179.0 180.0 180.0
Female 146.4 160.0 165.8 174.0 180.0
25-29 Male 149.1 160.0 164.0 174.0 180.0
Female 144.5 155.0 170.0 180.0 180.0
30-34 Male 149.0 160.0 170.0 177.0 180.0
Female 142.9 156.0 166.3 173.0 180.0
35-39 Male 122.8 160.0 168.0 176.0 180.0
Female 145.6 158.0 168.0 180.0 180.0
40-44 Male 144.0 156.0 166.0 174.0 180.0
Female 140.7 156.0 164.0 176.0 180.0
45-49 Male 143.4 160.0 168.0 176.0 180.0
Female 136.9 150.0 160.0 170.0 180.0
50-54 Male 134.4 160.0 170.0 176.0 180.0
Female 136.2 150.0 160.0 170.0 180.0
55-59 Male 133.7 150.0 160.0 171.0 180.0
Female 133.1 149.0 160.0 170.0 180.0
60-64 Male 130.3 150.0 160.0 170.0 180.0
Female 101.9 140.0 150.0 163.0 180.0
65-69 Male 119.2 144.0 156.1 162.0 180.0
Female 126.3 144.0 152.0 162.0 177.9
70-74 Male 115.1 130.0 147.5 161.0 178.5
Female 95.9 131.0 150.8 162.0 180.0
75-79 Male 100.5 130.0 145.1 160.0 180.0
Female 106.5 136.0 145.0 152.0 177.3
80-84 Male 104.0 125.0 142.4 156.0 176.4
Female 93.7 120.0 140.0 150.0 173.7

What to expect by age group

Typical range (25th to 75th percentile) by age group (degrees)
Age MalesFemales
20-24 170.0 to 180.0 ⚠160.0 to 174.0
25-29 160.0 to 174.0155.0 to 180.0 ⚠
30-34 160.0 to 177.0156.0 to 173.0
35-39 160.0 to 176.0158.0 to 180.0 ⚠
40-44 156.0 to 174.0156.0 to 176.0
45-49 160.0 to 176.0150.0 to 170.0
50-54 160.0 to 176.0150.0 to 170.0
55-59 150.0 to 171.0149.0 to 170.0
60-64 150.0 to 170.0140.0 to 163.0
65-69 144.0 to 162.0144.0 to 162.0
70-74 130.0 to 161.0131.0 to 162.0
75-79 130.0 to 160.0136.0 to 152.0
80-84 125.0 to 156.0120.0 to 150.0

⚠ Distribution is censored at the upper end (test ceiling).

Detailed Breakdowns

Select an age group and sex below for detailed percentile charts, tables, and ratings.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is a normal shoulder flexion range of motion?

For adults aged 20-54, the median active shoulder flexion (right shoulder) is 164 to 179 degrees in men and 160 to 170 degrees in women. Medians fall through adulthood in both sexes and reach 142 degrees in men and 140 in women by 80-84.

Why does shoulder flexion decline with age?

Median flexion falls 36.6 degrees in men between 20-24 and 80-84, and 25.8 degrees in women. The two sexes lose it on different schedules: about half the male decline is already present by 55-59, while roughly three quarters of the female decline comes after that age. Gill et al. measured the range but did not investigate what drives the change.

Should I use left or right shoulder norms?

These norms are based on right-shoulder measurements. In the Gill 2020 dataset, left and right shoulder flexion values differ by only 1-3 degrees on average, so right-shoulder norms are appropriate for most screening purposes regardless of hand dominance.

Why is P95 180 degrees in so many age brackets?

Shoulder flexion cannot exceed 180 degrees. P95 on this site is estimated from the mean and standard deviation. For every bracket up to age 54, and for seven older ones, that estimate comes out above 180, so it is shown at 180. That value is a ceiling, not a count of people reaching full range. P75 comes from the study's own quartiles and reaches 180 only for men aged 20-24 and women aged 25-29 and 35-39.

Related Metrics